Title: Angel of Death 2

Also known as:
Der Todesengel 2
Frauengefängnis 4: Flucht von der Todesinsel
Angel of Death 2: The Prison Island Massacre
Women Behind Bars 4: Escape from Prison Island

Year: 2007

Genre: Horror / Exploitation / WIP

Language: German

Runtime: 105 min

Director: Andreas Bethmann

Writer: N/A

IMDb: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0943237/


Plot:
A young girl is wrongfully arrested and sent to an isolated prison located on a small island. She claims her innocence but she is still subjected to all the torture and humiliation that all prisoners face at the hands of Mrs. Steele, the sadistic warden. Help is on the way in the form of a group of mercenaries that were hired by the girl's father and they will do anything to get the job done. Even if it means turning the island into a warzone.

Our thoughts:
I was definitely not optimistic going into "Angel of Death 2" for two reasons: the first being that it's a WIP (Women In Prison) movie, and the other being that it's a Andreas Bethmann movie. After being disappointed with "Angel of Death", "Exitus Interruptus", and most recently "Vegetarierinnen Zur Fleischeslust Gezwungen", I was still willing to give it a try. Which turned out to be a good thing since "Angel of Death 2" is a lot better than one would expect.

I figured the WIP sub-genre would be a good one for Bethmann, because as I've said before, he knows his way around sex scenes, so at its worst "Angel of Death 2" would be just another-typical WIP movie. The scenario of an innocent girl being sent to all women's prison with someone on the outside trying to free them is pretty much the norm for these movies. Thankfully, Bethmann gets in touch with his inner action director and has mercenaries (Kick some ass Manoush!) invade the prison island resulting in gun fights, blood shed, and explosions and well, you can't really turn your nose up to that. Of course being a WIP movie it also comes with the standard things like: lesbian sex, prisoner abuse, cat fights, etc. The basic stuff for these prison exploitation flicks.

I have to say though, Bethmann really managed to recreate that trashes 70's style vibe with "Angel of Death 2". Not simply because of what sub-genre the movie is based and not just the story but the general structure of the movie. How the main plot and subplots play out, even the characters. All of it helped contribute to capturing that true exploitive style. Hell, we even get to see Andreas Schnaas in the movie playing as "The Butcher", the atypical character who comes in to torture victims for answers or for his own pleasure. With Ittenbach doing the SPFX for the movie, we get some sweet sweet gore during Schnaas' scenes. Bethmann was also able to make it kind of a nasty flick by adding some hardcore sex in the movie; both straight and gay for both sexes. It also has bit of a mean streek to it with scenes like where the warden, Mrs. Steele (played by Lina Romay), forces two prisoners to have sex and which ever one puts in less of an effort gets shot in the head.

Based on the fact that I enjoyed the movie I want to actually say "Angel of Death 2" is a good movie, and compared to the other Andreas Bethmann movies I've seen, it is. This is definitely a movie that will only find appeal with the genre fans though as I can't really see it as being the type of movie that anybody can jump into and enjoy. Not to mention I'm also willing to believe the reason I enjoyed it as much as I did was based on the fact that I was expecting the worst. So with that I will admit the movie has its flaws: tends to get pretty cheesy at times (mostly coming from the acting), the population seemed a bit small for it being a prison island, and it dragged in parts. All in all though, the movie was fun even the cheesy moments were fun and it serves as a good modern day exploitation flick.

I would like to make a note that I reviewed the 105 minute Director's Cut Export Edition. There is also an 88 minute German Rental version, and a 124 minute version that's supposedly has more gore.


Positive things:
- Andreas Schnaas? Fuck yeah!
- SPFX by Olaf Ittenbach? Fuck yeah!
- Fun guest appearance by Jess Franco.
- Quite a few famous faces from the horror and exploitation genres.
- A fun trash flick. Even the cheesy moments were fun.
Negative things:
- Got a little boring in the middle.
- Seemed to be lacking in the amount of prisoners.
- I will never be a fan of the imposed "film scratch" filter.
- It maybe a double-standard, regardless, I was not a fan of the guy-on-guy hardcore scenes.

Rating:
Gore: 3/5
Nudity: 5/5
Story: 2/5
Effects: 3/5
Comedy: 1/5

We bought this movie from:
XploitedCinema.com

Reviewed by:
Preston





 

Like us on Facebook



Best of 2013
A Profane Preview
A Netflix Halloween for 2013
"German Angst" on Kickstarter
The Sexploitation/Erotica List
Ronny's Arthouse Films List #2
Best of 2012
Worst of 2012
Halloween list: Mockumentaries
23 Monster Movies For Halloween
"It's in the Blood" Press release
Movies I Will Never Watch: Guest article
"Dust Box" Press release
"Remember O Goddess " Press release

Special Feature Archives



 
 
TOP 10 OF LAST YEAR:
1. Vampire
2. The World's End
3. His Devil's Night
4. Ape
5. The Extraordinary Tale of the Times Table
6. Antiviral
7. Jonas
8. Junkie
9. The Land of Hope
10. Gallino, the Chicken System
Taken from Best of 2013



CURRENT FAVORITE
DISTRIBUTORS:
- Second Run DVD